Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife reveals this Monday (10.2) the selected short films on competition in the national and international categories. Made possible by Funcultura/Pernambuco State Government, presented by Petrobras and organized by Kleber Mendonça Filho’s and Emilie Lesclaux’s CinemaScópio Produções Cinematográficas e Artísticas, the X Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife takes place between the 3rd and 12th of November.

This year, the festival received an impressive 1,350 works from 47 countries in the submissions stage, closed last July. Out of these, 39 films from 19 countries were selected, out of which 19 are Brazilian and 20 foreign. Researchers Sabrina Tenório and Rodrigo Almeida, filmmaker Leonardo Lacca and screenwriter Luiz Otávio Pereira formed the selection committee for national shorts. Filmmaker and actor Fábio Leal, executive producer and Janela coordinator Emilie Lesclaux, filmmaker Nara Normande and CinemaScópio Produções partner Winston Araújo make up the committee for international shorts.

“I believe this year’s selection perfectly reflects the crossing of sensibilities that makes up Janela. I can say with assurance that the group of films chosen has a face of its own, based on a desire for diversity and discovery and, why not, a passion for movies”, says Janela’s programming coordinator Luís Fernando Moura.

In the national competition, shorts come from seven states. From Pernambuco, three works were selected: “Terremoto Santo”, by Barbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca (in its world premiere), “O peixe”, by Alagoas born, Pernambuco based visual artist Jonathas de Andrade (shown for the first time at the 32nd São Paulo Biennial), and Amanda Beça’s “O olho e o espírito”.

The Minas Gerais short “Nada”, by Gabriel Martins, selected for the Directors’ Fortnight at this year’s Cannes Film Festival and Best Musical Score winner at the 50th Brasília Film Festival, is one of the highlights of the show. São Paulo filmmaker Gustavo Vinagre, author of the acclaimed 2014 medium-length “Nova Dubai”, is doubly represented in the competition, with shorts “Filme-catástrofe” and “Cachorro”.

Several films that tackle some of the country’s most urgent political demands deserve attention, like Rio de Janeiro director Safira Moreira’s “Travessia” (awarded the jury prize for Best Short Film at the 8th Cachoeira Doc festival in Bahia); the powerful “Filme de rua”, a documentary experiment made with and by homeless youth in Belo Horizonte; and “Deus”, young director Vinícius Silva’s take on the everyday life of a black mother in the outskirts of São Paulo.

On the international roster, there is a balance among the film’s different origins, with France, Portugal and the United States taking a slight lead. Most of them premiered in different sections of the world’s foremost film festivals, like Cannes and Clermont Ferrand (France), Berlin (Germany), Rotterdam (Netherlands) and Locarno (Switzerland) – films such as Loukianos Moshonas’s “Jeunes hommes à la fenêtre”, in its first Brazilian screening.

Another highlight of the international competition is France’s “La Bouche”, by Camilo Restrepo, which premiered at this year’s Directors’ Fortnight, in Cannes. It’s a story of mourning and revenge told as a percussive musical, spiritedly conducted by Restrepo, who walked out of the last two editions of Janela with various awards.
The selection, furthermore, is filled with powerful and inventive films, like Reber Dosky’s “Meryem”, a dutch direct documentary on army women fighting ISIS; and “Borderhole”, by Amber Bemak and Nadia Granados, a performance film in which the couple reimagines imperialism and freedom. Always questioning the limits of queer and porn, legendary director Bruce LaBruce presents “Refugee’s welcome”, that tackles the drama of refugees in Europe through a love story between a Syrian poet and a Czech immigrant.

“Internationally, short-film works seem agitated by the state of images and politics, and on the whole there is a number of films overtaken, if not simply by themes of visibility, then by energies of confrontation, discomfort, and unevenness”, ponders Luís Fernando Moura. “We sincerely feel that this a special assortment, and that through a way of thinking that places films side by side something may happen between it and the festival audience”.
The short films will compete in the categories for best sound, editing, image and film. See the full lineup below.

List of short films selected for the X Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife

Brazilian shorts

A barca do sol (MG), by Leonardo Amaral
As melhores noites de Veroni (AL), by Ulisses Arthur
A passagem do cometa (SP), by Juliana Rojas
Borá (RJ), by Angelo Defante
Cachorro (SP), by Gustavo Vinagre
Deus (RS/SP), by Vinícius Silva
Experimentando o vermelho em dilúvio (RJ), by Michelle Mattiuzzi
Filme-catástrofe (SP), by Gustavo Vinagre
Filme de rua (MG), by Joanna Ladeira, Paula Kimo, Zi Reis, Ed Marte, Guilherme Fernandes, Daniel Carneiro
Nada (MG), by Gabriel Martins
O olho e o espírito (PE), by Amanda Beça
O peixe (PE), by Jonathas de Andrade
Pele suja, minha carne (RJ), by Bruno Ribeiro
Rei (RJ), by Alfreu França
Retratos para você (SP), by Pedro Nishi
Terremoto Santo (PE), by Barbara Wagner e Benjamin de Burca
Torre (SP), by Nadia Magolini
Travessia (RJ), by Safira Moreira
Vando vulgo vedita (CE), by Andréia Pires e Leonardo Mouramateus

International shorts

Armageddon 2 (CUB), by Corey Hughes
Borderhole (MEX/EUA/COL), by Amber Bemak e Nadia Granados
Cipka / Pussy / Periquita (POL), by Renata Gasiorowska
Coelho mau (POR), by Carlos Conceição
Employee of the month / Empregado do mês (PHI/SIN), by Carlo Francisco Manatad
Everything / Tudo (EUA/IRL), by David O’Reilly
Green screen gringo / Gringo da tela verde (HOL/BRA), by Douwe Dijkstra
Impossible figures and other stories II / Figuras impossíveis e outras histórias II (POL), by Marta Pajek
Jeunes hommes à la fenetre/ Jovens homens na janela / Young men at their window (FRA), by Loukianos Moshonas
Keep that dream burning / Deixe esse sonho arder (AUS/ALE), by Rainer Kohlberger
La Bouche (FRA), by Camilo Restrepo
Meryem (HOL), by Reber Dosky
Min börda / O fardo (SUE), by Niki Lindroth von Bahr
Nyo Vweta Nafta (POR/MOZ), by Ico Costa
Os humores artificiais (POR), by Gabriel Abrantes
Poke (FRA), de Mareike Engelhardt
Refugee’s welcome / Refugiados bem-vindos (ALE/ESP), by Bruce LaBruce
Superbia (HUN/CZE/SVK), by Luca Toth
The rabbit hunt / A caça ao coelho (EUA/HUN), by Patrick Bresnan
Tudo o que imagino (POR), by Leonor Noivo

Nona edição traz 100 filmes de 21 países que formam um panorama contemporâneo e de clássicos do cinema mundial. Festival amplia ações com exibições no Ocupe Cine Olinda, sessões especiais e presenças de diretores. Competição de longas traz oito filmes de sete países, entre eles, Eu, Daniel Blake, vencedor da Palma de Ouro em Cannes deste ano

CINEMA SÃO LUIZ

Sexta (28)

16h | ABBRACINE: Eles Não Usam Black-Tie, Leon Hirszman – 123 min
18h45 | ESPECIAL: Roteiro Sentimental do Primeiro Cineasta, imagens de Walfredo Rodriguez organizadas por Lucio Vilarz – 8 min + Animal Político, Tião – 76 min
21h15 | FILME DE ABERTURA: O Delírio é a Redenção dos Aflitos, Fellipe Fernandes – 21 min + Eu, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach – 100 min

Sábado (29)

11h | Sessão Bossa Jovem: ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Romeu e Julieta, Franco Zeffirelli – 138 min
14h30 | ESPECIAL: Toni Erdmann, de Maren Ade – 162 min
17h45 | CLÁSSICOS: 1 Berlim-Harlem, Lothas Lambert e Wolfram Zobus – 100 min
19h50 | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Martírio, Vincent Carelli – 160 min + debate
23h45 | Sessão da Meia Noite: CLÁSSICOS: Um Dia de Cão, Sidney Lumet – 124 min

Domingo (30)

11h | CLÁSSICOS: Pinóquio, Walt Disney – 88 min
14h30 |ESPECIAL: Cinema Novo, Eryk Rocha – 90 min + debate
16h30 | COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 1: Mudanças de Eixo – 84 min + debate
19h | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: A Cidade Onde Envelheço, Marília Rocha – 80 min + debate
21h15 | CLÁSSICOS: Hair, Milos Forman – 121 min

Segunda (31)

15h30 | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: A Economia do Amor, Joachim Lafosse – 100 min
17h30 | COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 2: Estás Vendo Coisas – 81 min + debate
19h35 | ESPECIAL: Câmara de Espelhos, Déa Ferraz – 77 min + debate
21h40 | Reprise: ESPECIAL: Elle, Paul Verhoeven – 130 min

Terça (1º)

15h40 | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: O Ornitólogo, João Pedro Rodrigues – 118 min
18h | COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 2: Moeda Corpo – 82 min
19h45 | COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 3: Santas, Diabas e Outras Entidades – 85 min + debate
22h | CLÁSSICOS: Eles Vivem, John Carpenter – 93 min
0h30 | Sofilm Summercamp: Cine Karaokê* | *Local: Haus Lajetop & Beergarden (Pina)

Quarta (2)

11h | ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Ricardo III, Richard Loncraine – 104 min
14h | ESPECIAL: Curtas – A desconhecida, a peguete e o porteiro – 68 min + debate
15h45 | COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 1: Más Influências – 77 min + debate
17h35| COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 4: Eclipses – 83 min + debate
19h40 | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: O auge do humano, Eduardo Williams – 100 min + debate
22h| ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: MacBeth, Roman Polanski – 140 min

Quinta (3)

14h | COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 3: Freud e seus Amigos – 79 min
15h35 |COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Wild, Nicollette Krebitz – 97 min
17h30| PROGRAMA CONVIDADO Rabbit Hole: Xenométricas – 53 min
18h45| ESPECIAL: A Cidade do Futuro, Cláudio Marques e Marília Hughes – 75 min + debate
20h40| ESPECIAL: O Último Trago, Luiz Pretti, Pedro Diogenes e Ricardo Pretti – 92 min + debate
22h50 | Reprise CLÁSSICOS: Sedução e Vingança, Abel Ferrara – 80 min

Sexta (4)

15h30 | COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 4: Espíritos e Criaturas – 78 min + debate
17h30 | PROGRAMA CONVIDADO: Cachaça Cinema Clube: Antes, o Verão, Gerson Tavares – 80 min
19h15 | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Muito romântico, Melissa Dullius e Gustavo Jahn – 72 min + debate
21h20 | CLÁSSICOS: Apocalypse Now, Francis Ford Coppola – 153 min

Sábado (5)

11h | Sessão Bossa Jovem: Reprise ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Henrique V, Laurence Olivier – 136 min
14h10 | Reprise: CLÁSSICOS: Eles Vivem, John Carpenter – 93 min
16h | ESPECIAL: O Cinema, Manoel de Oliveira e Eu, João Botelho – 80 min + debate
18h | ESPECIAL: Gente Bonita, Leon Sampaio – 74 min + debate
20h | ESPECIAL: Solon, Clarissa Campolina – 16 min + Elon Não Acredita na Morte, Ricardo Alves Jr – 75 min + debate
22h30 | Reprise CLÁSSICOS: Robocop, Paul Verhoeven – 103 min

Domingo (6)

11h | Reprise CLÁSSICOS: O Criado, Joseph Losey – 116 min
14h | ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Rei Lear, Peter Brook – 137 min
16h40 | CLÁSSICOS: Memórias do Subdesenvolvimento, Tomás Gutiérrez Alea – 104 min
18h40 | CLÁSSICOS: Sessão surpresa – 85 min
20h45 | ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Shakespeare Plan On! Trilha ao Vivo por RUMOR – 70 min

CINEMA DO MUSEU

Sexta (28)

17h30 | ABERTURA CLÁSSICOS: Memórias do Subdesenvolvimento, Tomás Gutiérrez Alea – 104 min

Sábado (29)

14h30 | ESPECIAL: Elle, Paul Verhoeven – 130 min
17h | CLÁSSICOS: O Criado, Joseph Losey – 116 min
19h15 | CLÁSSICOS: Robocop, Paul Verhoeven – 103 min
21h10 | ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Henrique V, Laurence Olivier – 136 min

Domingo (30)

11h | Reprise ESPECIAL: Toni Erdmann, de Maren Ade – 162 min
14h30 | COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Diamond Island, Davy Chou – 101 min
16h30 | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Martírio, Vincent Carelli – 160 min
19h25 | ESPECIAL: De Palma, Noah Baumbach – 107 min
21h30 | Reprise CLÁSSICOS: Um Dia de Cão, Sidney Lumet – 124 min

Segunda (31)

15h20 | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 1: Mudanças de Eixo – 84 min
17h | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: A Cidade Onde Envelheço, Marília Rocha – 80 min
18h40 | ESPECIAL: A Morte de Luís XIV, Albert Serra – 115 min
21h | PROGRAMA CONVIDADO Toca o Terror: A Percepção do Medo, Armando Fonseca, Kapel Furman e Gurcius Gewdner – 90 min + Domingos, Jota Bosco – 15 min

Terça (1º)

15h10 | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 2: Estás Vendo Coisas – 81 min
17h | Conversa com Lucrecia Martel
19h10 | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Diamond Island, Davy Chou – 101 min
21h10 | CLÁSSICOS: O Porteiro da Noite, Liliana Cavani – 118 min

Quarta (2)

14h | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 3: Santas, Diabas e Outras Entidades – 85 min
15h40 | ESPECIAL: Being Boring, Lucas Ferraço Nassif – 77 min
17h15 | ESPECIAL: Porto, Gabe Klinger – 77 min
19h| CLÁSSICOS: Sedução e Vingança, Abel Ferrara – 80 min
20h40 | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: A Economia do Amor, Joachim Lafosse – 100 min

Quinta (3)

14h30 | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 1: Más Influências – 77 min
16h | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS NACIONAL 4: Eclipses – 83 min
17h40| Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 2: Moeda Corpo – 82 min
19h20| Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: O auge do humano, Eduardo Williams – 100 min
21h15| ESPECIAL: Paterson, Jim Jarmusch – 115 min

Sexta (4)

15h20 | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 3: Freud e seus Amigos – 79 min
17h | ESPECIAL: Animal Político, Tião – 76 min + debate
19h | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: O Ornitólogo, Joaquim Pedro Rodrigues – 118 min
21h30 | Baile Perfumado – 20 anos – 93 min

Sábado (5)

11h | Reprise COMPETITIVA CURTAS INTERNACIONAL 4: Espíritos e Criaturas – 78 min
14h | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Muito romântico, Melissa Dullius e Gustavo Jahn – 72 min
15h30 | PROGRAMA CONVIDADO: Rabbit Hole: Disforias Digitais – 69 min
17h10 | ESPECIAL: Banco Imobiliário, Miguel Antunes Ramos – 61 min + debate
19h | Reprise COMPETITIVA LONGAS: Wild, Nicollette Krebitz – 97 min
21h | CLÁSSICOS: O Tambor, Volker Schlöndorff – 162 min

Domingo (6)

11h | Reprise CLÁSSICOS: Pinóquio, Walt Disney – 88 min
14h | Reprise CLÁSSICOS: Hair, Milos Forman – 121 min
16h15 | Reprise ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Ricardo III, Richard Loncraine – 104 min
18h15 | ESPECIAL: O que Está Por Vir, Mia Hansen-Love – 102 min
20h15 | ESPECIAL SHAKESPEARE: Macbeth, Roman Polanski – 140 min